One new hair and beauty company
every 37 minutes.
Every hair and beauty company (SIC 96020) registered in the UK in the year to September 2026 and still active, counted by council area against the number of people who live there.
The UK in three numbers
- 14,080new hair and beauty companies registered in the year to September 2026 and still active
- 37 minutesbetween each one, on average, about 39 a day
- 35.9%of the UK’s 70,089 active hair and beauty companies are under two years old
Companies, not shop fronts. Taking out offices shared by 10 or more beauty companies leaves 12,874, or 18.5 for every 100,000 people in the UK, and that’s what the area tables count.
The top 20 towns and cities outside London
| Rank | Council area | Region or nation | New companies | Per 100,000 residents | Margin, plus or minus | One every (days) | Under 2 years old |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manchester | North West | 201 | 34.2 | 4.7 | 1.8 | 42% |
| 2 | Hertsmere | East of England | 36 | 33.0 | 10.7 | 10 | 37% |
| 3 | Sandwell | West Midlands | 116 | 33.0 | 6.0 | 3.1 | 48% |
| 4 | Glasgow | Scotland | 208 | 31.7 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 41% |
| 5 | Epping Forest | East of England | 44 | 31.7 | 9.4 | 8.3 | 37% |
| 6 | Salford | North West | 93 | 31.2 | 6.4 | 3.9 | 44% |
| 7 | Middlesbrough | North East | 43 | 28.0 | 8.4 | 8.5 | 48% |
| 8 | Birmingham | West Midlands | 324 | 27.6 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 43% |
| 9 | Cannock Chase | West Midlands | 28 | 26.9 | 10.0 | 13 | 38% |
| 10 | Norwich | East of England | 39 | 26.7 | 8.4 | 9.4 | 34% |
| 11 | Spelthorne | South East | 28 | 26.5 | 9.7 | 13 | 42% |
| 12 | Dartford | South East | 33 | 26.1 | 8.9 | 11 | 39% |
| 13 | Oldham | North West | 66 | 26.0 | 6.3 | 5.6 | 48% |
| 14 | Wolverhampton | West Midlands | 73 | 25.8 | 5.9 | 5.0 | 45% |
| 15 | Trafford | North West | 62 | 25.8 | 6.4 | 5.9 | 34% |
| 16 | Gateshead | North East | 52 | 25.7 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 45% |
| 17 | Tameside | North West | 60 | 24.8 | 6.3 | 6.1 | 38% |
| 18 | Darlington | North East | 28 | 24.5 | 9.1 | 13 | 34% |
| 19 | Sunderland | North East | 70 | 24.5 | 5.7 | 5.2 | 48% |
| 20 | Milton Keynes | South East | 75 | 24.3 | 5.5 | 4.9 | 39% |
Manchester leads on 34.2 new companies for every 100,000 residents, against 18.5 for the UK. Birmingham registers the most of any council area, 324, one every 27 hours. Places within a few points are level, as the margins show, and the council figures are estimates.
Regions and nations
| Rank | Region or nation | New companies | Per 100,000 residents | One every (hours) | Under 2 years old | Year before |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | London | 2,710 | 29.7 | 3.2 | 35% | 2,244 |
| 2 | North West | 1,598 | 20.6 | 5.5 | 38% | 1,287 |
| 3 | West Midlands | 1,195 | 19.3 | 7.3 | 38% | 885 |
| 4 | North East | 510 | 18.5 | 17.2 | 41% | 417 |
| 5 | Yorkshire and The Humber | 1,030 | 18.2 | 8.5 | 38% | 798 |
| 6 | Scotland | 961 | 17.3 | 9.1 | 38% | 745 |
| 7 | East of England | 1,116 | 16.9 | 7.8 | 34% | 953 |
| 8 | East Midlands | 849 | 16.7 | 10.3 | 36% | 629 |
| 9 | South East | 1,512 | 15.6 | 5.8 | 33% | 1,182 |
| 10 | Wales | 454 | 14.3 | 19.3 | 37% | 358 |
| 11 | South West | 710 | 12.0 | 12.3 | 33% | 557 |
| 12 | Northern Ireland | 228 | 11.8 | 38.4 | 41% | 165 |
London has the highest rate, 29.7, one new company every 3.2 hours, and is ranked apart from the towns because registered offices cluster there. The year before counts the companies from that year that are still active now. Some have already closed, so every rise looks bigger than it really is.
England’s most deprived areas are starting them faster
| Group | Council areas | New per 100,000 residents | Active per 10,000 residents | Under 2 years old |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most deprived fifth | 51 | 21.4 | 9.2 | 41% |
| Second fifth | 51 | 17.2 | 8.3 | 37% |
| Middle fifth | 51 | 15.8 | 8.4 | 34% |
| Fourth fifth | 51 | 15.4 | 8.3 | 33% |
| Least deprived fifth | 55 | 14.4 | 8.4 | 30% |
The most deprived fifth of England’s council areas registered 21.4 new hair and beauty companies for every 100,000 residents. The least deprived fifth registered 14.4, so the most deprived areas are starting them almost 50% faster. Yet both have about the same number of companies per head (9.2 and 8.4 per 10,000), so the trade in the most deprived areas is much younger: 41% of its companies are under two years old, against 30% in the least deprived.
The gap holds without barbers. Leaving out companies whose names suggest a barber, the most deprived fifth registered 18.0 and the least deprived 12.1. It shows a pattern across areas, not a cause, and an area’s average can hide streets far more or far less deprived than the area as a whole.
Every council area in the UK
All 361 council areas, by new companies per 100,000 residents. Small areas and central London swing a long way, so check the margin before comparing two places.
All 361 council areas, highest rate first.
| UK rank | Council area | Region or nation | New companies | Per 100,000 residents | Margin, plus or minus | One every (days) | Under 2 years old |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | City of London | London | 15 | 95.9 | 48.5 | 24 | 29% |
| 2 | Westminster | London | 147 | 69.0 | 11.2 | 2.5 | 31% |
| 3 | Camden | London | 87 | 40.3 | 8.5 | 4.2 | 32% |
| 4 | Brentwood | East of England | 29 | 36.8 | 13.3 | 12 | 40% |
| 5 | Barking and Dagenham | London | 85 | 35.8 | 7.6 | 4.3 | 47% |
| 6 | Redbridge | London | 114 | 35.4 | 6.5 | 3.2 | 38% |
| 7 | Hammersmith and Fulham | London | 65 | 34.4 | 8.3 | 5.6 | 31% |
| 8 | Manchester | North West | 201 | 34.2 | 4.7 | 1.8 | 42% |
| 9 | Islington | London | 74 | 33.1 | 7.5 | 4.9 | 33% |
| 10 | Hertsmere | East of England | 36 | 33.0 | 10.7 | 10 | 37% |
| 11 | Sandwell | West Midlands | 116 | 33.0 | 6.0 | 3.1 | 48% |
| 12 | Haringey | London | 87 | 32.8 | 6.9 | 4.2 | 32% |
| 13 | Enfield | London | 107 | 32.5 | 6.2 | 3.4 | 32% |
| 14 | Brent | London | 114 | 32.3 | 5.9 | 3.2 | 38% |
| 15 | Waltham Forest | London | 91 | 32.0 | 6.6 | 4.0 | 39% |
| 16 | Croydon | London | 131 | 32.0 | 5.5 | 2.8 | 39% |
| 17 | Glasgow | Scotland | 208 | 31.7 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 41% |
| 18 | Epping Forest | East of England | 44 | 31.7 | 9.4 | 8.3 | 37% |
| 19 | Hackney | London | 84 | 31.6 | 6.8 | 4.3 | 35% |
| 20 | Salford | North West | 93 | 31.2 | 6.4 | 3.9 | 44% |
| 21 | Newham | London | 117 | 31.1 | 5.6 | 3.1 | 38% |
| 22 | Oadby and Wigston | East Midlands | 19 | 30.7 | 13.8 | 19 | 35% |
| 23 | Kensington and Chelsea | London | 44 | 30.0 | 8.9 | 8.4 | 27% |
| 24 | Ealing | London | 112 | 28.9 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 35% |
| 25 | Barnet | London | 118 | 28.9 | 5.2 | 3.1 | 30% |
| 26 | Southwark | London | 89 | 28.4 | 5.9 | 4.1 | 36% |
| 27 | Havering | London | 79 | 28.0 | 6.2 | 4.6 | 37% |
| 28 | Middlesbrough | North East | 43 | 28.0 | 8.4 | 8.5 | 48% |
| 29 | Hillingdon | London | 91 | 27.8 | 5.7 | 4.0 | 36% |
| 30 | Birmingham | West Midlands | 324 | 27.6 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 43% |
| 31 | Greenwich | London | 83 | 27.4 | 5.9 | 4.4 | 39% |
| 32 | Tower Hamlets | London | 91 | 27.1 | 5.6 | 4.0 | 34% |
| 33 | Hounslow | London | 81 | 27.0 | 5.9 | 4.5 | 38% |
| 34 | Cannock Chase | West Midlands | 28 | 26.9 | 10.0 | 13 | 38% |
| 35 | Norwich | East of England | 39 | 26.7 | 8.4 | 9.4 | 34% |
| 36 | Spelthorne | South East | 28 | 26.5 | 9.7 | 13 | 42% |
| 37 | Dartford | South East | 33 | 26.1 | 8.9 | 11 | 39% |
| 38 | Oldham | North West | 66 | 26.0 | 6.3 | 5.6 | 48% |
| 39 | Wolverhampton | West Midlands | 73 | 25.8 | 5.9 | 5.0 | 45% |
| 40 | Trafford | North West | 62 | 25.8 | 6.4 | 5.9 | 34% |
| 41 | Gateshead | North East | 52 | 25.7 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 45% |
| 42 | West Dunbartonshire | Scotland | 23 | 25.6 | 10.5 | 16 | 35% |
| 43 | Bromley | London | 85 | 25.3 | 5.4 | 4.3 | 33% |
| 44 | Lewisham | London | 76 | 25.2 | 5.7 | 4.8 | 39% |
| 45 | Tameside | North West | 60 | 24.8 | 6.3 | 6.1 | 38% |
| 46 | Darlington | North East | 28 | 24.5 | 9.1 | 13 | 34% |
| 47 | Sunderland | North East | 70 | 24.5 | 5.7 | 5.2 | 48% |
| 48 | Kingston upon Thames | London | 42 | 24.5 | 7.4 | 8.6 | 35% |
| 49 | Lambeth | London | 76 | 24.3 | 5.5 | 4.8 | 32% |
| 50 | Milton Keynes | South East | 75 | 24.3 | 5.5 | 4.9 | 39% |
| 51 | Liverpool | North West | 123 | 24.3 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 41% |
| 52 | Ipswich | East of England | 34 | 24.2 | 8.2 | 11 | 31% |
| 53 | Rochdale | North West | 58 | 24.2 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 40% |
| 54 | Harrow | London | 66 | 24.2 | 5.8 | 5.5 | 29% |
| 55 | Harlow | East of England | 24 | 24.1 | 9.7 | 15 | 39% |
| 56 | Merton | London | 53 | 24.0 | 6.5 | 6.9 | 36% |
| 57 | Cardiff | Wales | 91 | 23.9 | 4.9 | 4.0 | 38% |
| 58 | Luton | East of England | 56 | 23.8 | 6.2 | 6.5 | 41% |
| 59 | East Dunbartonshire | Scotland | 26 | 23.7 | 9.1 | 14 | 37% |
| 60 | Lichfield | West Midlands | 27 | 23.7 | 9.0 | 14 | 33% |
| 61 | Pendle | North West | 24 | 23.5 | 9.5 | 16 | 42% |
| 62 | Falkirk | Scotland | 38 | 23.5 | 7.5 | 9.7 | 43% |
| 63 | North Lanarkshire | Scotland | 81 | 23.5 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 44% |
| 64 | Gravesham | South East | 26 | 23.4 | 9.0 | 14 | 41% |
| 65 | Bexley | London | 60 | 23.4 | 5.9 | 6.1 | 33% |
| 66 | Southend-on-Sea | East of England | 43 | 23.3 | 6.9 | 8.5 | 33% |
| 67 | Walsall | West Midlands | 69 | 23.2 | 5.5 | 5.3 | 43% |
| 68 | Sheffield | Yorkshire and The Humber | 133 | 23.0 | 3.9 | 2.7 | 42% |
| 69 | Sutton | London | 49 | 23.0 | 6.4 | 7.4 | 35% |
| 70 | Mansfield | East Midlands | 26 | 23.0 | 8.8 | 14 | 44% |
| 71 | Woking | South East | 24 | 22.9 | 9.1 | 15 | 39% |
| 72 | Nottingham | East Midlands | 75 | 22.9 | 5.2 | 4.9 | 41% |
| 73 | Leicester | East Midlands | 87 | 22.8 | 4.8 | 4.2 | 40% |
| 74 | Leeds | Yorkshire and The Humber | 189 | 22.5 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 37% |
| 75 | Broxbourne | East of England | 23 | 22.5 | 9.1 | 16 | 29% |
| 76 | Watford | East of England | 24 | 22.3 | 8.9 | 15 | 35% |
| 77 | Derby | East Midlands | 61 | 22.1 | 5.6 | 6.0 | 39% |
| 78 | Bolton | North West | 68 | 22.0 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 35% |
| 79 | Cheshire West and Chester | North West | 82 | 22.0 | 4.8 | 4.4 | 38% |
| 80 | Bradford | Yorkshire and The Humber | 121 | 21.8 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 40% |
| 81 | Southampton | South East | 56 | 21.7 | 5.7 | 6.5 | 37% |
| 82 | Uttlesford | East of England | 21 | 21.7 | 9.3 | 17 | 32% |
| 83 | Amber Valley | East Midlands | 28 | 21.5 | 7.9 | 13 | 41% |
| 84 | East Renfrewshire | Scotland | 21 | 21.4 | 9.1 | 17 | 44% |
| 85 | South Lanarkshire | Scotland | 71 | 21.4 | 5.0 | 5.1 | 40% |
| 86 | Coventry | West Midlands | 78 | 21.3 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 47% |
| 87 | Blackburn with Darwen | North West | 35 | 21.2 | 7.0 | 11 | 46% |
| 88 | Dundee City | Scotland | 31 | 21.2 | 7.4 | 12 | 47% |
| 89 | Blaby | East Midlands | 23 | 21.0 | 8.6 | 16 | 38% |
| 90 | Newport | Wales | 35 | 20.9 | 6.9 | 10 | 38% |
| 91 | Rushmoor | South East | 22 | 20.8 | 8.7 | 17 | 37% |
| 92 | Bury | North West | 41 | 20.8 | 6.3 | 8.8 | 36% |
| 93 | Stockport | North West | 63 | 20.8 | 5.1 | 5.8 | 32% |
| 94 | Epsom and Ewell | South East | 17 | 20.6 | 9.7 | 21 | 34% |
| 95 | Dacorum | East of England | 33 | 20.6 | 7.0 | 11 | 34% |
| 96 | Newcastle upon Tyne | North East | 66 | 20.5 | 5.0 | 5.6 | 36% |
| 97 | Chesterfield | East Midlands | 22 | 20.4 | 8.6 | 17 | 37% |
| 98 | Elmbridge | South East | 29 | 20.3 | 7.4 | 13 | 29% |
| 99 | Slough | South East | 34 | 20.3 | 6.8 | 11 | 34% |
| 100 | Wakefield | Yorkshire and The Humber | 75 | 20.2 | 4.6 | 4.9 | 43% |
| 101 | Dudley | West Midlands | 67 | 20.2 | 4.8 | 5.4 | 37% |
| 102 | Nuneaton and Bedworth | West Midlands | 29 | 20.1 | 7.3 | 13 | 42% |
| 103 | Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | South West | 81 | 20.0 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 39% |
| 104 | Guildford | South East | 30 | 20.0 | 7.1 | 12 | 33% |
| 105 | Blackpool | North West | 28 | 19.8 | 7.3 | 13 | 43% |
| 106 | Peterborough | East of England | 44 | 19.8 | 5.8 | 8.2 | 35% |
| 107 | Richmond upon Thames | London | 39 | 19.7 | 6.2 | 9.4 | 28% |
| 108 | Belfast | Northern Ireland | 69 | 19.6 | 4.6 | 5.3 | 43% |
| 109 | Mole Valley | South East | 17 | 19.5 | 9.2 | 21 | 28% |
| 110 | Boston | East Midlands | 14 | 19.5 | 10.2 | 26 | 40% |
| 111 | South Ribble | North West | 23 | 19.5 | 8.0 | 16 | 35% |
| 112 | Fylde | North West | 17 | 19.4 | 9.3 | 22 | 33% |
| 113 | Eastbourne | South East | 20 | 19.3 | 8.5 | 18 | 39% |
| 114 | Rugby | West Midlands | 24 | 19.3 | 7.7 | 15 | 36% |
| 115 | West Suffolk | East of England | 36 | 19.2 | 6.2 | 10 | 34% |
| 116 | Reading | South East | 35 | 19.1 | 6.3 | 10 | 35% |
| 117 | Wyre | North West | 23 | 19.0 | 7.8 | 16 | 38% |
| 118 | North East Derbyshire | East Midlands | 20 | 19.0 | 8.2 | 18 | 33% |
| 119 | Test Valley | South East | 26 | 19.0 | 7.3 | 14 | 34% |
| 120 | Crawley | South East | 23 | 18.7 | 7.6 | 16 | 42% |
| 121 | North Tyneside | North East | 40 | 18.7 | 5.8 | 9.1 | 37% |
| 122 | Bedford | East of England | 37 | 18.7 | 6.0 | 10 | 39% |
| 123 | West Northamptonshire | East Midlands | 82 | 18.5 | 4.0 | 4.4 | 33% |
| 124 | Doncaster | Yorkshire and The Humber | 60 | 18.5 | 4.7 | 6.1 | 38% |
| 125 | Cherwell | South East | 32 | 18.4 | 6.4 | 12 | 34% |
| 126 | Ribble Valley | North West | 12 | 18.4 | 10.3 | 30 | 26% |
| 127 | Kirklees | Yorkshire and The Humber | 82 | 18.4 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 40% |
| 128 | Havant | South East | 23 | 18.2 | 7.4 | 16 | 32% |
| 129 | Tandridge | South East | 16 | 18.1 | 8.8 | 22 | 32% |
| 130 | Portsmouth | South East | 38 | 18.0 | 5.7 | 9.6 | 39% |
| 131 | Reigate and Banstead | South East | 29 | 18.0 | 6.6 | 13 | 30% |
| 132 | Gedling | East Midlands | 22 | 18.0 | 7.5 | 17 | 41% |
| 133 | Exeter | South West | 25 | 17.9 | 7.1 | 15 | 36% |
| 134 | Hull | Yorkshire and The Humber | 49 | 17.9 | 5.0 | 7.5 | 43% |
| 135 | Tendring | East of England | 28 | 17.8 | 6.6 | 13 | 42% |
| 136 | Preston | North West | 29 | 17.7 | 6.4 | 13 | 35% |
| 137 | Windsor and Maidenhead | South East | 28 | 17.6 | 6.5 | 13 | 29% |
| 138 | Aberdeen City | Scotland | 40 | 17.5 | 5.4 | 9.0 | 40% |
| 139 | Wigan | North West | 61 | 17.5 | 4.4 | 6.0 | 38% |
| 140 | Canterbury | South East | 29 | 17.5 | 6.4 | 13 | 38% |
| 141 | Bromsgrove | West Midlands | 18 | 17.5 | 8.1 | 20 | 37% |
| 142 | Worcester | West Midlands | 19 | 17.4 | 7.9 | 20 | 29% |
| 143 | Vale of Glamorgan | Wales | 24 | 17.4 | 7.0 | 16 | 30% |
| 144 | South Ayrshire | Scotland | 19 | 17.4 | 7.7 | 19 | 34% |
| 145 | Wandsworth | London | 59 | 17.3 | 4.4 | 6.2 | 31% |
| 146 | Hyndburn | North West | 15 | 17.3 | 8.7 | 24 | 44% |
| 147 | Stockton-on-Tees | North East | 36 | 17.3 | 5.7 | 10 | 41% |
| 148 | Thurrock | East of England | 31 | 17.3 | 6.0 | 12 | 38% |
| 149 | Stratford-on-Avon | West Midlands | 26 | 17.3 | 6.7 | 14 | 40% |
| 150 | Barnsley | Yorkshire and The Humber | 44 | 17.3 | 5.1 | 8.4 | 38% |
| 151 | Erewash | East Midlands | 19 | 17.0 | 7.6 | 19 | 34% |
| 152 | Cheltenham | South West | 20 | 16.8 | 7.3 | 18 | 25% |
| 153 | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Wales | 41 | 16.8 | 5.2 | 9.0 | 36% |
| 154 | North Lincolnshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | 29 | 16.7 | 6.1 | 13 | 39% |
| 155 | Gloucester | South West | 23 | 16.7 | 6.8 | 16 | 41% |
| 156 | Edinburgh | Scotland | 88 | 16.6 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 34% |
| 157 | Rotherham | Yorkshire and The Humber | 46 | 16.6 | 4.8 | 7.9 | 37% |
| 158 | Dover | South East | 20 | 16.6 | 7.3 | 18 | 36% |
| 159 | Worthing | South East | 19 | 16.5 | 7.5 | 19 | 30% |
| 160 | North Kesteven | East Midlands | 20 | 16.5 | 7.2 | 18 | 40% |
| 161 | Solihull | West Midlands | 37 | 16.5 | 5.4 | 10 | 31% |
| 162 | Cheshire East | North West | 70 | 16.5 | 3.9 | 5.2 | 32% |
| 163 | Three Rivers | East of England | 16 | 16.5 | 8.1 | 23 | 29% |
| 164 | Burnley | North West | 17 | 16.5 | 7.9 | 22 | 32% |
| 165 | Colchester | East of England | 33 | 16.5 | 5.6 | 11 | 36% |
| 166 | North Warwickshire | West Midlands | 11 | 16.4 | 9.7 | 33 | 31% |
| 167 | South Tyneside | North East | 25 | 16.4 | 6.4 | 15 | 39% |
| 168 | St. Helens | North West | 31 | 16.3 | 5.7 | 12 | 48% |
| 169 | Lancaster | North West | 24 | 16.3 | 6.6 | 15 | 39% |
| 170 | Rochford | East of England | 15 | 16.3 | 8.3 | 25 | 34% |
| 171 | Bassetlaw | East Midlands | 21 | 16.3 | 7.0 | 18 | 39% |
| 172 | Stevenage | East of England | 15 | 16.3 | 8.2 | 24 | 33% |
| 173 | Chorley | North West | 20 | 16.2 | 7.1 | 19 | 36% |
| 174 | West Lothian | Scotland | 30 | 16.1 | 5.8 | 12 | 34% |
| 175 | County Durham | North East | 87 | 16.1 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 45% |
| 176 | Broadland | East of England | 22 | 16.0 | 6.6 | 16 | 40% |
| 177 | St Albans | East of England | 24 | 16.0 | 6.4 | 15 | 27% |
| 178 | Renfrewshire | Scotland | 30 | 16.0 | 5.7 | 12 | 35% |
| 179 | Buckinghamshire | South East | 93 | 16.0 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 28% |
| 180 | East Lothian | Scotland | 19 | 15.9 | 7.3 | 20 | 39% |
| 181 | East Hertfordshire | East of England | 25 | 15.9 | 6.2 | 15 | 27% |
| 182 | Medway | South East | 46 | 15.9 | 4.6 | 7.9 | 35% |
| 183 | Calderdale | Yorkshire and The Humber | 33 | 15.8 | 5.4 | 11 | 32% |
| 184 | Castle Point | East of England | 14 | 15.7 | 8.2 | 26 | 26% |
| 185 | East Staffordshire | West Midlands | 21 | 15.7 | 6.8 | 18 | 30% |
| 186 | Bolsover | East Midlands | 13 | 15.5 | 8.4 | 28 | 45% |
| 187 | Denbighshire | Wales | 15 | 15.5 | 7.8 | 24 | 41% |
| 188 | Wirral | North West | 51 | 15.5 | 4.2 | 7.1 | 37% |
| 189 | Basildon | East of England | 30 | 15.5 | 5.5 | 12 | 29% |
| 190 | Swansea | Wales | 39 | 15.5 | 4.9 | 9.5 | 31% |
| 191 | North Somerset | South West | 35 | 15.4 | 5.1 | 11 | 37% |
| 192 | Central Bedfordshire | East of England | 49 | 15.3 | 4.3 | 7.4 | 36% |
| 193 | Bracknell Forest | South East | 20 | 15.3 | 6.7 | 18 | 35% |
| 194 | Melton | East Midlands | 8 | 15.3 | 10.4 | 44 | 30% |
| 195 | High Peak | East Midlands | 14 | 15.2 | 8.0 | 26 | 34% |
| 196 | Knowsley | North West | 25 | 15.2 | 6.0 | 15 | 44% |
| 197 | Chelmsford | East of England | 29 | 15.1 | 5.5 | 13 | 29% |
| 198 | Winchester | South East | 21 | 15.1 | 6.5 | 18 | 34% |
| 199 | Maldon | East of England | 11 | 15.0 | 9.1 | 35 | 31% |
| 200 | Swindon | South West | 37 | 15.0 | 4.8 | 9.9 | 32% |
| 201 | North Ayrshire | Scotland | 20 | 15.0 | 6.6 | 18 | 38% |
| 202 | Telford and Wrekin | West Midlands | 30 | 14.9 | 5.4 | 12 | 39% |
| 203 | Bristol | South West | 74 | 14.9 | 3.4 | 4.9 | 36% |
| 204 | Halton | North West | 20 | 14.9 | 6.6 | 19 | 36% |
| 205 | North Northamptonshire | East Midlands | 56 | 14.8 | 3.9 | 6.5 | 35% |
| 206 | Arun | South East | 25 | 14.8 | 5.7 | 14 | 37% |
| 207 | Hart | South East | 15 | 14.7 | 7.4 | 24 | 35% |
| 208 | Mid Sussex | South East | 24 | 14.6 | 5.9 | 15 | 33% |
| 209 | Hinckley and Bosworth | East Midlands | 17 | 14.6 | 6.9 | 21 | 34% |
| 210 | Warrington | North West | 31 | 14.6 | 5.1 | 12 | 33% |
| 211 | Runnymede | South East | 14 | 14.6 | 7.8 | 27 | 33% |
| 212 | Huntingdonshire | East of England | 28 | 14.6 | 5.4 | 13 | 34% |
| 213 | Brighton and Hove | South East | 41 | 14.5 | 4.4 | 8.8 | 30% |
| 214 | Conwy | Wales | 17 | 14.5 | 7.0 | 22 | 42% |
| 215 | West Lancashire | North West | 18 | 14.4 | 6.7 | 21 | 33% |
| 216 | Ashfield | East Midlands | 19 | 14.4 | 6.5 | 20 | 36% |
| 217 | Adur | South East | 9 | 14.2 | 9.2 | 40 | 29% |
| 218 | North East Lincolnshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | 23 | 14.1 | 5.8 | 16 | 33% |
| 219 | Clackmannanshire | Scotland | 7 | 14.1 | 10.3 | 50 | 42% |
| 220 | Warwick | West Midlands | 22 | 14.1 | 5.8 | 16 | 27% |
| 221 | North West Leicestershire | East Midlands | 16 | 14.0 | 6.9 | 23 | 30% |
| 222 | Tonbridge and Malling | South East | 19 | 13.9 | 6.2 | 19 | 31% |
| 223 | South Holland | East Midlands | 14 | 13.9 | 7.3 | 26 | 39% |
| 224 | Fareham | South East | 16 | 13.9 | 6.8 | 23 | 29% |
| 225 | Oxford | South East | 23 | 13.7 | 5.6 | 16 | 42% |
| 226 | East Ayrshire | Scotland | 17 | 13.6 | 6.6 | 22 | 36% |
| 227 | Sefton | North West | 39 | 13.5 | 4.2 | 9.4 | 37% |
| 228 | Maidstone | South East | 26 | 13.4 | 5.2 | 14 | 32% |
| 229 | Cumberland | North West | 38 | 13.4 | 4.3 | 9.6 | 34% |
| 230 | Rushcliffe | East Midlands | 17 | 13.4 | 6.3 | 21 | 32% |
| 231 | Ashford | South East | 19 | 13.3 | 6.0 | 19 | 30% |
| 232 | Wokingham | South East | 25 | 13.3 | 5.2 | 15 | 33% |
| 233 | Lewes | South East | 14 | 13.2 | 7.0 | 27 | 41% |
| 234 | Caerphilly | Wales | 23 | 13.2 | 5.4 | 16 | 42% |
| 235 | Gosport | South East | 11 | 13.2 | 7.8 | 34 | 33% |
| 236 | Neath Port Talbot | Wales | 19 | 13.2 | 6.0 | 20 | 41% |
| 237 | Merthyr Tydfil | Wales | 8 | 13.2 | 9.3 | 48 | 47% |
| 238 | Tamworth | West Midlands | 11 | 13.1 | 7.9 | 34 | 30% |
| 239 | Surrey Heath | South East | 12 | 13.1 | 7.3 | 29 | 22% |
| 240 | Scottish Borders | Scotland | 15 | 13.0 | 6.5 | 24 | 50% |
| 241 | Rossendale | North West | 10 | 13.0 | 8.2 | 38 | 36% |
| 242 | East Cambridgeshire | East of England | 12 | 12.9 | 7.2 | 30 | 35% |
| 243 | Lincoln | East Midlands | 13 | 12.8 | 6.9 | 28 | 34% |
| 244 | Welwyn Hatfield | East of England | 16 | 12.8 | 6.4 | 23 | 33% |
| 245 | Derry City and Strabane | Northern Ireland | 20 | 12.8 | 5.7 | 19 | 39% |
| 246 | Stirling | Scotland | 12 | 12.8 | 7.2 | 30 | 30% |
| 247 | Breckland | East of England | 19 | 12.8 | 5.8 | 19 | 34% |
| 248 | Stafford | West Midlands | 18 | 12.6 | 5.8 | 20 | 30% |
| 249 | Newark and Sherwood | East Midlands | 16 | 12.6 | 6.1 | 23 | 30% |
| 250 | Plymouth | South West | 34 | 12.6 | 4.2 | 11 | 37% |
| 251 | Sevenoaks | South East | 15 | 12.6 | 6.3 | 24 | 31% |
| 252 | Thanet | South East | 18 | 12.5 | 5.8 | 20 | 30% |
| 253 | South Kesteven | East Midlands | 18 | 12.5 | 5.7 | 20 | 33% |
| 254 | Staffordshire Moorlands | West Midlands | 12 | 12.4 | 7.0 | 30 | 44% |
| 255 | Chichester | South East | 16 | 12.4 | 6.1 | 23 | 28% |
| 256 | North Yorkshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | 79 | 12.4 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 34% |
| 257 | Cambridge | East of England | 18 | 12.2 | 5.6 | 20 | 29% |
| 258 | Folkestone and Hythe | South East | 14 | 12.2 | 6.5 | 27 | 30% |
| 259 | Newry, Mourne and Down | Northern Ireland | 22 | 12.2 | 5.1 | 16 | 41% |
| 260 | Basingstoke and Deane | South East | 24 | 12.1 | 4.9 | 16 | 35% |
| 261 | Flintshire | Wales | 19 | 12.1 | 5.5 | 19 | 33% |
| 262 | Redcar and Cleveland | North East | 17 | 12.1 | 5.8 | 22 | 43% |
| 263 | Somerset | South West | 71 | 12.0 | 2.8 | 5.1 | 35% |
| 264 | York | Yorkshire and The Humber | 25 | 12.0 | 4.7 | 15 | 31% |
| 265 | Braintree | East of England | 20 | 12.0 | 5.3 | 18 | 32% |
| 266 | Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | Northern Ireland | 27 | 12.0 | 4.5 | 14 | 44% |
| 267 | Midlothian | Scotland | 12 | 12.0 | 6.8 | 30 | 32% |
| 268 | Wrexham | Wales | 16 | 11.9 | 5.8 | 22 | 32% |
| 269 | South Norfolk | East of England | 18 | 11.9 | 5.5 | 20 | 35% |
| 270 | Horsham | South East | 18 | 11.9 | 5.5 | 20 | 38% |
| 271 | Inverclyde | Scotland | 9 | 11.7 | 7.6 | 40 | 37% |
| 272 | Charnwood | East Midlands | 22 | 11.7 | 4.9 | 16 | 28% |
| 273 | Rother | South East | 11 | 11.7 | 6.8 | 33 | 28% |
| 274 | Carmarthenshire | Wales | 22 | 11.7 | 4.9 | 16 | 41% |
| 275 | West Oxfordshire | South East | 14 | 11.7 | 6.1 | 26 | 27% |
| 276 | Moray | Scotland | 11 | 11.7 | 6.9 | 33 | 46% |
| 277 | Wyre Forest | West Midlands | 12 | 11.6 | 6.5 | 30 | 28% |
| 278 | East Riding of Yorkshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | 42 | 11.6 | 3.5 | 8.8 | 35% |
| 279 | Tunbridge Wells | South East | 14 | 11.5 | 6.1 | 26 | 25% |
| 280 | Lisburn and Castlereagh | Northern Ireland | 17 | 11.5 | 5.4 | 21 | 36% |
| 281 | Fenland | East of England | 12 | 11.5 | 6.5 | 30 | 39% |
| 282 | Northumberland | North East | 38 | 11.5 | 3.6 | 9.5 | 33% |
| 283 | Forest of Dean | South West | 10 | 11.3 | 6.9 | 36 | 42% |
| 284 | Torfaen | Wales | 11 | 11.2 | 6.8 | 35 | 38% |
| 285 | Swale | South East | 18 | 11.1 | 5.2 | 20 | 43% |
| 286 | Fife | Scotland | 42 | 11.1 | 3.4 | 8.8 | 30% |
| 287 | South Gloucestershire | South West | 34 | 11.1 | 3.7 | 11 | 34% |
| 288 | West Lindsey | East Midlands | 11 | 11.0 | 6.5 | 33 | 36% |
| 289 | East Hampshire | South East | 14 | 10.9 | 5.7 | 26 | 31% |
| 290 | Dorset | South West | 43 | 10.9 | 3.3 | 8.5 | 29% |
| 291 | North Hertfordshire | East of England | 15 | 10.8 | 5.5 | 25 | 34% |
| 292 | Eastleigh | South East | 15 | 10.7 | 5.3 | 24 | 25% |
| 293 | South Hams | South West | 10 | 10.6 | 6.6 | 37 | 41% |
| 294 | Pembrokeshire | Wales | 13 | 10.6 | 5.7 | 27 | 35% |
| 295 | East Suffolk | East of England | 26 | 10.6 | 4.0 | 14 | 35% |
| 296 | Bridgend | Wales | 15 | 10.5 | 5.2 | 24 | 41% |
| 297 | Hastings | South East | 9 | 10.4 | 6.6 | 39 | 40% |
| 298 | South Staffordshire | West Midlands | 12 | 10.4 | 5.9 | 31 | 30% |
| 299 | Torbay | South West | 14 | 10.3 | 5.3 | 25 | 30% |
| 300 | Wealden | South East | 17 | 10.3 | 4.8 | 21 | 28% |
| 301 | Monmouthshire | Wales | 10 | 10.2 | 6.4 | 38 | 32% |
| 302 | Waverley | South East | 14 | 10.2 | 5.3 | 26 | 24% |
| 303 | Herefordshire | West Midlands | 20 | 10.2 | 4.5 | 19 | 36% |
| 304 | East Lindsey | East Midlands | 15 | 10.0 | 5.1 | 25 | 31% |
| 305 | Isle of Wight | South East | 14 | 9.9 | 5.2 | 26 | 38% |
| 306 | Cornwall | South West | 58 | 9.9 | 2.6 | 6.3 | 37% |
| 307 | Mid Ulster | Northern Ireland | 15 | 9.9 | 5.0 | 24 | 45% |
| 308 | New Forest | South East | 17 | 9.9 | 4.6 | 21 | 26% |
| 309 | South Cambridgeshire | East of England | 17 | 9.8 | 4.6 | 21 | 27% |
| 310 | West Berkshire | South East | 16 | 9.8 | 4.8 | 23 | 22% |
| 311 | Great Yarmouth | East of England | 10 | 9.7 | 6.1 | 37 | 30% |
| 312 | Highland | Scotland | 23 | 9.7 | 4.0 | 16 | 39% |
| 313 | East Devon | South West | 15 | 9.7 | 4.8 | 24 | 30% |
| 314 | Dumfries and Galloway | Scotland | 14 | 9.6 | 5.0 | 26 | 38% |
| 315 | Newcastle-under-Lyme | West Midlands | 12 | 9.5 | 5.3 | 30 | 26% |
| 316 | Shropshire | West Midlands | 32 | 9.5 | 3.3 | 12 | 29% |
| 317 | Wiltshire | South West | 50 | 9.5 | 2.6 | 7.3 | 29% |
| 318 | Stoke-on-Trent | West Midlands | 26 | 9.5 | 3.7 | 14 | 35% |
| 319 | Westmorland and Furness | North West | 22 | 9.4 | 4.0 | 17 | 25% |
| 320 | Angus | Scotland | 11 | 9.4 | 5.6 | 34 | 30% |
| 321 | Broxtowe | East Midlands | 11 | 9.4 | 5.6 | 34 | 40% |
| 322 | South Oxfordshire | South East | 15 | 9.3 | 4.8 | 25 | 32% |
| 323 | Stroud | South West | 12 | 9.3 | 5.3 | 31 | 33% |
| 324 | Antrim and Newtownabbey | Northern Ireland | 14 | 9.2 | 4.9 | 27 | 38% |
| 325 | Bath and North East Somerset | South West | 18 | 9.0 | 4.1 | 20 | 20% |
| 326 | Perth and Kinross | Scotland | 14 | 8.9 | 4.7 | 26 | 37% |
| 327 | Ceredigion | Wales | 6 | 8.9 | 6.9 | 56 | 46% |
| 328 | North Norfolk | East of England | 9 | 8.9 | 5.7 | 40 | 36% |
| 329 | King's Lynn and West Norfolk | East of England | 14 | 8.8 | 4.7 | 26 | 33% |
| 330 | Tewkesbury | South West | 9 | 8.8 | 5.7 | 40 | 21% |
| 331 | Harborough | East Midlands | 9 | 8.8 | 5.6 | 39 | 25% |
| 332 | Mid and East Antrim | Northern Ireland | 12 | 8.6 | 4.9 | 30 | 30% |
| 333 | Hartlepool | North East | 9 | 8.5 | 5.7 | 43 | 36% |
| 334 | Fermanagh and Omagh | Northern Ireland | 10 | 8.5 | 5.3 | 37 | 50% |
| 335 | Malvern Hills | West Midlands | 7 | 8.5 | 6.2 | 51 | 25% |
| 336 | Argyll and Bute | Scotland | 7 | 8.5 | 6.1 | 49 | 40% |
| 337 | Gwynedd | Wales | 10 | 8.4 | 5.2 | 36 | 42% |
| 338 | Ards and North Down | Northern Ireland | 14 | 8.4 | 4.4 | 26 | 36% |
| 339 | South Derbyshire | East Midlands | 10 | 8.1 | 5.1 | 38 | 21% |
| 340 | Derbyshire Dales | East Midlands | 6 | 8.0 | 6.5 | 63 | 23% |
| 341 | Vale of White Horse | South East | 12 | 8.0 | 4.5 | 30 | 29% |
| 342 | Teignbridge | South West | 11 | 8.0 | 4.7 | 33 | 27% |
| 343 | Powys | Wales | 11 | 7.9 | 4.7 | 34 | 39% |
| 344 | Wychavon | West Midlands | 11 | 7.9 | 4.7 | 33 | 24% |
| 345 | Rutland | East Midlands | 3 | 7.9 | 8.5 | 111 | 32% |
| 346 | Blaenau Gwent | Wales | 5 | 7.7 | 6.6 | 71 | 56% |
| 347 | Babergh | East of England | 7 | 7.6 | 5.5 | 49 | 29% |
| 348 | Aberdeenshire | Scotland | 20 | 7.5 | 3.3 | 18 | 33% |
| 349 | Isle of Anglesey | Wales | 5 | 7.3 | 6.4 | 73 | 35% |
| 350 | Torridge | South West | 5 | 7.2 | 6.3 | 72 | 32% |
| 351 | North Devon | South West | 6 | 6.3 | 4.9 | 58 | 30% |
| 352 | Mid Devon | South West | 5 | 6.2 | 5.3 | 68 | 32% |
| 353 | Mid Suffolk | East of England | 7 | 6.1 | 4.5 | 53 | 24% |
| 354 | Cotswold | South West | 6 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 66 | 23% |
| 355 | Redditch | West Midlands | 5 | 6.0 | 5.1 | 69 | 23% |
| 356 | Causeway Coast and Glens | Northern Ireland | 8 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 43 | 49% |
| 357 | Shetland Islands | Scotland | 1 | 4.4 | 8.6 | 365 | 14% |
| 358 | West Devon | South West | 2 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 172 | 19% |
| 359 | Na h-Eileanan Siar | Scotland | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | None | 25% |
| 360 | Orkney Islands | Scotland | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | None | 0% |
| 361 | Isles of Scilly | South West | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | None | 0% |
Download the full table as a CSV, with the year before, active companies per head and how much of each area’s count is estimated.
How we counted
- Where it comes from. Companies House’s bulk data, October 2026 snapshot: active private limited companies with SIC code 96020, hairdressing and other beauty treatment.
- What new means. Incorporated from 1 October 2025 to 30 September 2026 and still active on the snapshot date. That’s 14,080 in all. The area tables use 12,874, after taking out registered offices shared by 10 or more beauty companies, which are formation agents, accountants and virtual offices. 64% of the companies taken out were in London.
- Companies, not shop fronts. A company is counted at its registered office, which is usually but not always where it trades. One owner can run more than one company, and a new company can be an existing business changing form.
- Sole traders aren’t on the register. The real number of new hair and beauty businesses is higher, and areas where most people work for themselves, such as Northern Ireland and rural areas, look lower than they are.
- Council areas are estimates. The register data we hold gives each company’s postcode district. Where a district crosses a council boundary, its companies are shared out by the number of live residential postcodes on each side, from the ONS Postcode Directory. The download says how much of each area’s count comes from districts wholly inside it.
- Population. ONS mid-2025 estimates through Nomis, which include figures from National Records of Scotland and NISRA.
- Year on year. The year before counts the companies from that year that are still active now. Some have already closed, so every rise looks bigger than it really is.
- Margins. Each area’s margin is 1.96 times the square root of its count, per 100,000 residents. Places within a few points of each other are effectively level.
- Deprivation. England only, council areas outside London with 60,000 or more residents, put in five groups by the average deprivation rank of their postcodes (the English Indices of Deprivation, as the ONS Postcode Directory gives them). It shows a pattern across areas, not a cause.
- No company is named. These are counts only. Many company names are people’s names, so we keep them out.
Questions about the figures
Does this count shop fronts or sole traders?
No. It counts private limited companies registered with the code for hairdressing and other beauty treatment, at their registered office, which is usually but not always where they trade. Sole traders aren’t on the register, so the real number of new hair and beauty businesses is higher.
Why is London ranked separately?
Registered offices cluster there. 64% of the companies at shared offices that we took out were in London, and Westminster, Camden and the City are still lifted by offices that serve businesses elsewhere.
How exact are the council figures?
They’re estimates. The register gives each company’s postcode district, and a district that crosses a council boundary is shared out by postcode counts. The download says how much of each area’s count comes from districts wholly inside it, and gives a margin for every area. Places within a few points of each other are effectively level.
Can I use these figures?
Yes, they’re free to use. Please credit Covered Beauty and keep the licence line, as the figures are built from Companies House and ONS data under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The CSV has every council area.
Who made this?
Covered Beauty, a UK booking app for salons of one to five people, run by HAMR Ltd from Whitehaven in Cumbria. We counted it because we couldn’t find a published count of how many hair and beauty businesses start in the UK each year, area by area.
Each region and nation
London
2,710 new companies, one every 3.2 hours.
See every council areaNorth West
1,598 new companies, one every 5.5 hours.
See every council areaWest Midlands
1,195 new companies, one every 7.3 hours.
See every council areaNorth East
510 new companies, one every 17.2 hours.
See every council areaYorkshire and The Humber
1,030 new companies, one every 8.5 hours.
See every council areaScotland
961 new companies, one every 9.1 hours.
See every council areaEast of England
1,116 new companies, one every 7.8 hours.
See every council areaEast Midlands
849 new companies, one every 10.3 hours.
See every council areaSouth East
1,512 new companies, one every 5.8 hours.
See every council areaWales
454 new companies, one every 19.3 hours.
See every council areaSouth West
710 new companies, one every 12.3 hours.
See every council areaNorthern Ireland
228 new companies, one every 38.4 hours.
See every council areaJust set up on your own? Here’s what to sort before your first paying client.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: Companies House and Office for National Statistics. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Figures for the year to 30 September 2026, from the October 2026 snapshot of the register. Download every council area as a CSV.